Raccoon Products Page The word "raccoon" is derived from the Algonquian word aroughcoune, "he who scratches with his hands". Raccoons are intelligent omnivores with a reputation for slyness and mischief.
Where do Raccoons live? Raccoons are common in eastern North America as far north as Quebec and as far south as the state of Florida. They are well known for being comfortable in urban areas. Raccoons live near a water source and seem to prefer hollow trees, ground burrows, or caves.
What do Raccoons look like? They have black facial colorings around the eyes, and have a bushy tail with light and dark alternating rings. The coat is a mixture of gray, brown, and black fur. On rare occasions, raccoons may be albino. The characteristic eye colorings make the animal look like it is wearing a "bandit's mask".
How big are Raccoons? Weight: 7 to 21 pounds Length: 23 to 38 inches, with the tail accounting for much of the length
What do Raccoons eat? Raccoons are nocturnal and eat a large variety of things, including berries, insects, eggs and other small animals. Raccoons are known to "wash" their food before eating it
A baby Raccoon's eyes do not open until about three weeks.
The Raccoon baby is known as a kit.
The intelligence and dexterity of a Raccoon is such that it can pick an avocado from a tree, aim, and throw it at a barking dog.
When climbing down from a tree, the Raccoon backs down, except for the last few steps, when it turns around.
Swimming comes easily to the Raccoon, who uses water for hunting. They have been known to drown dogs who have pursued them into the water.
The Raccoon uses its forepaws and its great manual dexterity to manipulate even the most complex food sources, including garbage cans, into its diet.
During the summer Raccoons will eat a lot to store fat for the winter, when they can lose up to 50% of their body fat.
They are territorial with limited private ranges, approximately 1 mile in diameter. Often their territories overlap with those of other raccoons but boundary clashes are rare. When confronting each other, they often grunt threateningly but seldom fight.
Does the Raccoon have any predators? The major predators include raptors, like the great horned owl, and mammals, such as bobcats, foxes, coyotes, or fishers.
How long do Raccoons live? Raccoons have been known live up to 12 years in the wild, but most live for only a few years.
How many offspring does the female Raccoon usually have? Mating usually occurs in January or February and a litter of 4 to 5 young are born in April or May.